Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland people kept up old pastimes better than they do now. Even up to the present day when a person dies they keep a wake in the house in respect of the person. All the neighbours gather to the house and the proceed to the bedside and pray and the people of the house make tea for them and they buy white clay pipes and tobacco also and give them to the men in the house and the women get snuff and cigarettes. This goes on during the whole night and it really means that the people stay awake until morning. Every district has its own custom and that is the custom around here. The corpse is left in the house until just before the funeral. The it is brought to the chapel and the Priest prays over the remains. The people at least
    Annie P. Duignan