Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flax is one of the few crops grown and manufactured in Ireland. From flax linen is made it is a very expensive cloth to buy. First to grow it you must sow flax-seed in fairly dry ground then during all the year from Spring to Autumn it is left to grow or as people very often say leave the rest to God and God's hands are wonderful for it is God that does everything for us. In olden times people never did anything without saying some prayer for its success. Bu nowadays people have got so much machinery for doing their work that they do not think of any of the sayings of our ancestors. But to get back to my motto flax-growing. In Autumn the people go out to pull the flax this is very tedious work and people think that it is not worth all the trouble they
    Annie Duignan
    Duignan