School: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mornings before breakfast such as churning, and digging potatoes and attending to the farm animals. In the morning they took oaten porridge, those who could afford it and those who could not afford it took Indian porridge. At dinner-time they took potatoes and buttermilk and at night they took porridge again. Potatoes were eaten at every meal by people who could not afford anything else. The table would be placed beside the wall except when there would be a good number present. The table might be hung up against the wall in some places but it was not in our house.
    Oaten bread was eaten mostly and sometimes wheaten bread. It was baked on a griddle and it was very hard and about one inch
    1. táirgí
    Mairead Mac Nally