School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick to Ireland there was a cow in Ulster that could not get her fill of grass anywhere only in Donaghmoyne. In return she would fill any vessel with milk that was put under her. The people of the parish were very glad to have her as she kept the whole parish in milk. She calved three times and the calves remained with her. The women of the parish were always contrary. One woman boasted that she would put a vessel under the cow that she would not fill. She bought a riddle and began to milk. She milked till a large hole was made filled with milk in the field. The cow looking around her gave three bawls. The three calves came immediately to her and off they made for the sea. A little out in the sea near Drogheda they were turned into stone. The hole in the field to this day is known as "Poll Leamhneacta"

Another story which I heard happened about a perch from my home.

Another story which I heard happened about a perch from my home. It happened at the time when spinning wheels were used in Ireland. An enchanted woman lived in a field of
    Teresa Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan