School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. There are many herbs which cure different diseases. The dandelion if plucked fresh and crushed between wood and a stone and the juice drunk first thing in the morning is one of the best medicines for a weak heart.
    The root of nettles boiled in water and drunk is the best known cure for the measels.
    Water-cress is good for a swollen limb if crushed and put on it. Celery eaten raw or boiled is known to cure rheumatism.
    Ivy leaf is a cure for a corn if rubbed on the corn also if prepared in a certain way will cure bronchitis.
    Dock seed is the best cure for a cough in horses.
    Horehound is a weed which when made the same way as tea will cure consumption and people grow it in their garden for the purpose. St Patrick's leaf if put on a cut is supposed to cure it. It is said that if a person
    Teresa Finegan
    Mary Burns