Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin

1. Mr O Connell aged 55
    Bridge St
    Cootehill
    Herbs
    The most harmful weeds are thistles, dock, ragweed, charlock, couch grass, chicken weed, nettles, hemlock and sorrel. Weeds as a rule impoverish the soil and spread rapidly
    Parsley, mint, thyme, sage, rue, balm, basil, borage, chicory, burnet, chives, fennel, horehound, hyssop, lavender, marigold, rosemary, purslane, savory, skirret, sorrel, wormwood, belladonna are herbs found on good land. Dandelion, mallow, foxglove, ladiesmantle, billberry plant, tormenton root are found mostly on poor land.
    Dandelion is used as a medicine. Malo is used for Brights disease. It is boiled and the juice extracted. Horehound and rue are used in the manufactures of medicine. Belladonna produces a drug and s used for plasters.
    Nettles when young can be cooked the same as cabbage and used by people. Parsley is used on soups, Borage is used for making Summer drinks. Sage is used for stuffing. Purslane for salads. Ivy is used for cleaning
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura O' Connell