Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. We have a churn at home. It is 4ft. tall. It is 2 1/2 ft. wide at the top and the sides are round. It is about 50 years old and the various parts are the lid, dash, bottom and sides. Butter is made twice a week in, winter and four times weekly in the summer. My brothers do the churning and when strangers come into the house they also help because it is said to be unlucky if they refuse to do so. People know when butter is made because little lumps appear on top of the milk. A strainer is used to take the butter off the milk.
  2. 4. We have a churn ar home. It is two feet tall and is 15" at the top. The sides are round and it is a year old. The various parts are the lid, churn dash, sides and bottom. The kitchen maid churns. Strangers who come in give a hand also because it is said to be lucky. People know when butter is made when it forms lumps on the top of the milk. Water is put into the churn to bring the butter on quickly. Buttermilk is used for
    Eilish Cunningham