School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    gallery of the Central Rotunda near the arms collection and doubtless is now at Ballsbridge where Hogans models and other statuary were removed by the R.D.S. Heighgo went to Co Galway where he was afterwards shot. It is not recorded what happened Lamb and old Belch's husband was shot at the south side of Anahairn Lough were a pile of stones is called Belch's Battery to this day. All the jurymen that were on the jury are now left the country. The last to leave was John Mahood of Kinnea whose father was one of the jurymen. This John Mahood emigrated to Canada about 24 years ago and since then he has sold his farm, thus bringing to pass an old saying that the track of one of those jurymen would not be left in the country
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick J. Mc Breen