School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. The shooting in Skeagh as it is locally referred to was about 1831 or 1832. The landlord evicted the tenants off the Skeagh estate on the 23rd and 24th March 1829. Numbers of small farmers were evicted and their farms were put together to make large farms for the planters.
    The farm held by Mr. Deane and his daughter at Drumooslin had a grudge on it like all the others and one night a man went to shoot old Mr. Dean. It seems that the garden behind the house was much higher than the ground floor of the dwelling house and there was a deep trench at the back of the house. Here the man, who was armed with an old Queen Ann gun took up his position. He saw old Dean sitting on a chair in the corner and prepared his gun to shoot. While he was preparing it old Dean got up and his daughter sat down to comb her hair. He fired to shoot the old man but shot the daughter Jane who was sitting in the chair.
    There was a reward promised to anyone who could give any information as to
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan