School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    to America. The house in which Dean was shot is in the townland of Drumooslin and is now in possession of a family named Bailie. The culminating act of the turnout of Skeagh was when six innocent men and boys only 16 years of age were arrested for the murder. They were from Carrickahog in Co. Monaghan about 6 miles east of the town of Shercock. Some of them said they did not know where Skeagh was. Evidence was given against them by an old hag named Belch. She swore at the trial that she gave them noggins of broth on their way to Drumooslin and two other informers called Heigho and Lamb also swore against them. They are remembered in the words of an old song on the shooting as "cursed Heighgo and wicked Lamb, came a roving to Paddy's land." The prisoners were lodged in Cavan jail and were tried, found guilty and hanged. Although Carroll sent word from America that he would come home and give himself up to save their lives. Old Hudson was in the court and when Justice Pennyfather, the judge who passed the sentence on Robert Emmet passed the sentence on the innocent men it is so said the courthouse got quite dark and old Hudson went mad and it took the united efforts of several men to keep him from eating the shoulders off himself. He died a madman until a few years ago his bust was to be seen in the
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan
    Patrick J. Mc Breen