Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rattlesnake". When the first one comes along to the leader she goes underneath catches her free hand with her own right hand. The second one in the row catches the first's left hand with her right and does the same as the first one. they keep singing Rattlesnake till the row is ended. At that time they will all be facing the wall arms crossed over their breasts and holding each others hands. Then the first person and the last person catch hands. This forms a circle and they dance around singing "Oranges, oranges four a penny rolling down the monkey's belly. They continue this game till they get tired of it. This game is still played at school.
    Mary Kelly
    Dabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin