Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) There was a man one time and he was asked by a neighbour to thrash corn. He was very tall and the barn was too low to wind the flail. So the way he wrought it was he went outside to wind the flail every time and then he came in.
  2. (2) There was a poor man one time in Donegal. Every where he went he carried a very heavy bag along with him. The people began to get suspicious of him. They thought he was stealing, so one day while he was taking tea in a house they examined the bag and they found an old wisened cow's head in hit. They asked him why he carried such an article about with him. So he told them that he always heard
    George Mc Kenna
    Tamhnaigh Uí Fhionnagáin, Co. Mhuineacháin