Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. My father sows about two acres and a half each year. We grow about the same amount of potatoes. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. Sometimes my father spreads the manure on the ground in which he is going to put potatoes before he ploughs it instead of when the drills are opened. My father sows the potatoes in drill but sometimes he put them in ridges in a little bottom which is too short to plough. The ground is ploughed in January and cross-ploughed in March. After this it is grubbed but some people use a cultivator instead of a grubber. After this it is harrowed and then the drills are opened. Ridges are made in the following way. The ground is ploughed in ridges about four feet wide. A sod is left in the middle of each furrow. It is cut with a spade and dried. Then the sods are burned in sod fires. The farmyard manure is carted out and put round this fire and mixed with the sod fire and spread out on the ground. Then the seed was sowed. The furrows were trenched up on
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamhlacht, Co. Mhuineacháin