Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every Locality had its own local tailor and they were called tramp tailors. These tailors went from house to house and they made clothes for the family. Any house the tailor was it was a great ceilidhing house because they knew he was a great talker and he had all the news.
    When we are going to get clothes made nowadays we buy the cloth in the shop and it is sent to a city firm but long ago the people bought the cloth and give it to the local tailor
    These are some of the tools used by the tailor a pair of scissors, neddles, thread, and a thimble. When he came to the house he sat on the table cross legged and when he was in the shop he sat on a bench. He also had a fire to warm the irons and he also used large irons. He had a board and he put it on his knees when he was pressing the clothes.
    The people long ago wore clothes made from home produced wool. The fathers that time brought the wool