Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some forty years ago churning was done every morning in the farmhouse but since the creameries have been got up the churning is only done once every week.
    In every farm house we find a churn. It is made from oak. The bottom of the churn is made wide and it slopes slightly in-wards for two thirds of the way up. It is jointed here by a broad hoop and it begins to slope outwards. From where it is joined till the the top is called the crib. On the top of the churn we find a nick and on the lid we find a corresponding nick. The lid is put on so that the two nicks are together. If the lid was put on at any other angle it would not fit well.
    The women do the churning. The staff is put in the churn and the lid is put on, the staff handle passing through a hole in the centre of the lid. The "capeen"is a round hollowed out piece of wood with a hole in the centre of the lid which allows it to go down the staff till it reaches the lid.