School: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. I play many games at school with the other girls. The games we play are, Tig, Hide-and-seek, Prisoners, Ghost in the garden. We play these games one after another each day. If the day is wet we do not go outside we stay in the hall. When we are playing Tig one of the girls gives out the Tig. There are different ways of giving out tig, such as. "Each, peach, pear, plum, out goes my very best chum" is one way. When it is given out the person who is out last has the "Tig" and that person tigs someone else. When we are playing Hide-and-seek two of the children hide their eyes until they count one hundred. Then they say, "Hid or not so here we go." When they have said this they go out to find the places in which the other children are hidden and they try to tig them if they can. When the other children see the others being tiged they try to get into den. When we are playing "Prisoners" four children are the guards and the others are the guards. The guards run after the prisoners and try to catch them. If they catch them they bring them to jail. The prisoners are the other children. When we are playing "Ghost in the garden" one of the children is the mother and the others are the woman's children. The mother sends the children to the garden for vegetables. When the children go to the garden they see the ghost who is one of the children. When they see the ghost they run back to their
    Philomena Kennedy
    Tóin re Gaoith, Co. Mhuineacháin