School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. There are several cures for the whooping cough, the mumps and the sprain. There is a young man (who) living in the townland of Annamkiff, Annalore Newbliss (who has the cure) who is called Mr. James Graham who is (cal) has the cure of the whooping cough. This young (you) man takes three hairs out of his own head ties them in a cloth and gives them to the patient and the patient ties them around his or her and wears them until the whooping goes away. He has this cure because his father died before he was born. Several people were cured in this way.
    The cure for the mumps is to put donkey’s winkers on the person who has the mumps and lead him or or (ho) her around a pig – sty and the place where the pig rubs itself against the patient rubs his neck against the same place. A pupil out of the school which I attend is called Annakilly school was cured of the mumps in this way. Another cure for the mumps is to go to a south running stream between sunset and sunrise with donkey’s winkers on the patient also for (Im) three evenings in succession. Every evening the patient is to throw three pebbles into the stream in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Nine pebbles are to be thrown in altogether. Another thing which is nessecary is that someone must lead the patient to this stream.
    Molly Mc Aree
    Edward Mc Cormick