School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Mr. Owen Slowey who resides in Annakilly has the cure of a sprain. When he is curing the sprain he gets some hot water puts the sprained limb into it, he then takes it out of the water and pulls it. Then he gets an eel skin and rubs it on the sprained limb(s) and says a special prayer while he is doing it. Many people were cured in this way.
    A cure for warts is to rub a snail to them (sayin) saying “in the name of the Father Son, and Holy Ghost.”
    The cure for the toothache is to get a horse worm, put it in a jar of water and drink three drops out of the jar for nine mornings “in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.” A man who resides in Leonards Island, b lones was cured in this way. Another cure for the toothache is to make a promise and not to (m) break it for if this promise is broken the toothache will come back (imme) immediately. Many promises can be made such as, abstaining from flesh (s) meat on a certain day of the week and sometimes men who have the toothache make a promise not to shave on a Sunday. People believe that if a person takes a tooth out of a dead man’s mouth and (per) put it in his or her (moun) mouth for a few minutes that the toothache will never come back. Molly Mc Acree. 8-3-38
    Molly Mc Aree
    Edward Mc Cormick