School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feed high. its sides are round and it is broader at the botom than at the top. It is four years old. The dash and the cap are the chief parts, besides the churn itself. We churn twice a week In Summer, but onely once a week in Winder. All those who are able to churn give a hand at the churning because it is said that it is unlucky if all those present when the churning is going on do not leave the weight of your self on the dash. If the milk is new it is hard to churn but if it is old it is easy. Our churn is worked by hand.
    When the churning is over the churn is rocked from side to side to make butter easy to geather. When the dash is clean and no butter on it is a sign that the butter is made. Then water is poured in to wash down any but that is on the lid. When the butter is lifted it is put in a wooden dish. Some salt is put in the butter and is mixed through the butter, Then it is made up in maskes.
    John Rooney
    Tanderagee, Co. Monaghan