School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. There is a tradition in this locality that says that there was a Church situated on the top of a hill above the field in which the holy well is situated. The tradition says that it was called St. Ann's Church. The townland in which it was situated is Annakilly. Annakilly may mean the "Ford of the Church" or the "Ford of the Woods." If it means the "Ford of the Church" it helps to prove that there was a Church there.
    Another thing to prove that there was a church there is that one time when the man who owns the field in which it was situated was ploughing he dug up skulls. (he put) He put them in a heap and buried them. This proves that there was a graveyard there, and if there was a graveyard there, there must have been a church there. The mound is to be seen to the present day, and it is believed that the skulls were buried there.
    A hollow in the field is pointed out as (to be) the foundation of the Church. There is nothing to be seen of the actual old church save a heap of large stones in a clump of trees. These stones are covered with moss. The trees that are beside the stones are fairly tall and a few of them are white thorn. There is a long hole dug in the field a small distance (o) from the trees and it is believed that this hole was dug to bury someone in it, when the old church was there but this person was not buried in it.
    Mena Kennedy