School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the Penal days when perscuition reinged. It is also told that there is another stone further on Fall Cromb but that it cannot now seen as it is covered with moss and briars. It is also said that there was another stone but int was taken away and broke up for the road some years ago
    Sean Mac Guirk 2:A. '37
    Any
    Any person who wander wants to be cured must visit the well between sun-rise and sun-set, after sun set and before sun rise. When a person visits the well they must leave either de a red nag, or a grey one or a brown nag at o the well.
    Information obtained from Edward McCormick, (79)
    Tanderagee,