Scoil: Kilbaha

Cill Bheathach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ceitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pigín. A wooden drinking vessel, containing about a quart, bound with hoops.This vessel was to be left in the centre of the table, and was supposed to accomodate three or four people.
    An Canna.(The Can) A larger vessel similar in shape to the Pigín. Its capacity was about three gallons. It was used for milking cows and carrying water.This vessel was carried poised on the head of a woman or girl. It was often carried on a woman's head who sat astride a horse behind the rider.
    Budhrán. A circular utensil made of raw hide used for winnowing corn.
    Roidhleán (Sieve) A wooden vessel shaped like a milk pan used for various domestic purposes-sieving corn, flour, meal, ect.
    Suidhistín. A circular seat made of matted straw, generally placed in the corner or hearth, and used by the grandmother of the house. It was often called the Bas.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha