School: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. St. Senan with St. Martin and St. Criodán were one day praying in what is now called Cill tSeanáin (about three miles to the north-east of Kilkee) and they asked God to make known to them which was the most pleasing in his sight. The Heavens opened and a golden bell descended on the head of St. Seanan. Ages afterwards this bell was used by the people of Clare when taking an oath and it so happend at one time that a boy stole oats from his master and though he denied the accusation he was sent for the loan of the Bell to prove his innocence.
    He got it and on his journey home, he threw it over the cliff into the sea and when he reached the house of his master he told them that he was refused the bell: but on entering he saw it on the table with a missing leg and he at once confessed his crimes.
    Brigid Bean Uí Chathain