Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he walked home. St Simon's well was in Slievedooly at first and one day an old woman washed her hands in it and it moved to Erribul. Mr Hurley from Kildysart was cured from blindness.
    A Story
    There was a gentle man in Erribul long ago and when some people would be going to St Simon's well they had to go through his land. This man did not like to see them go through his land. One day he ordered his men to draw stones to the well and they refused to do it. He asked them to go with himself and they said they would. Then they began drawing stones to the man and he threw some in to the well. When he had a couple of stones in he got cripples and he told his men to take them out. As soon as they had them out the man got all right.