Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

There was a man living in Gortglass and he was going to dances every night

There was a man living in Gortglass and he was going to dances every night and his father heard that he used to be coming in the window. His father bolted the door one night so that he would have to come in the window that night. During that night while the boy was gone to a dance, his father put a barrel of butter-milk long side the window he had to put his head in first and as he did his head went down into the barrel of butter-milk. Then his father heard the noise and he got up and it was his son that was inside in the barrel. So he had to pull him out of it by the legs and from that night on he never went to dances.

One day a man of the Conways was fishing in Gortglass

One day a man of the Conways was fishing in Gortglass lake and he put down a hook and he left it there until the following day. An other man of the neighbourhood was coming from the fair and he saw him putting
    Thomas Cunningham
    An Aill Rua Bheag, Co. an Chláir