Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Folklore
    Story.
    At the time when Castlegrance mill was working there was a den of robbers about two miles from my home in a place called Glengally. They used to steal the sheep that grazed on the mountains belonging to the neighbouring farmer. They used also dig the fertile parts of the mountain and make ridges and set potatoes in them. The signs of the ridges can still be seen. Once they planned to watch the Co. Waterford people on their way home from Castlegrace mill and to rob them of the money which they got for their wheat. But the Co. Waterford people heard of the robbers' plan and