Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (gan teideal)

One day three men decided to drain Bay Lough. They left their homes early in the day and on arriving at the lake started their work immediately...

One day three men decided to drain Bay Lough. They left their homes early in the day and on arriving at the lake started this work immediately. On looking in the direction of Clogheen one of the party observed that the little village was like a great bonfire. In great haste they ran to extinguish the flames but on arriving they found that there was no fire.
    Back to their work they went again and thrice they saw Clogheen on fire and thrice they ran down to quench the fire. The third time they did not return to their work but tired and hot they went home and they knew
    Josie Prendergast
    Bóthar na gCorr Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann