Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. The Wedding of Ballyporeen.
    A popular local ballad had its origin in the village of Ballyporeen. Towards the end of the eighteenth century a comfortable inn or hotel at Ballyporeen was used by travellers between Cork and Dublin as a break in their journey. There travellers generally remained overnight. It so happened that on this particular night when the travellers arrived - John Philpot Curran the father of Sarah Curran the fiancee of Robert Emmet - among them they were informed that the waiter and waitress of the hotel were to be married. Unanimously the travellers decided to celebrate the occasion. John Philpot Curran taking the leading part. They invited the local people of all ranks to join them in the festivities. Needles to add that with such a distinguished M.C. as Curran then in his care-free youth, but that the company gave of its best on this occasion in honour of the happy couple. -
    Mona Morrissey
    Baile Uí Bhuí Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann