Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    became as red blood for a little while, by reason of the cut, I suppose until the stream washed the stain away, and to this day there is a little red mark on the trout side, where it was cut. From that day out the soldiers was an altered man and reformed his ways, and went to his duty regularly, and fasted three times a week, though it was never fish he took on a fasting days, for after the fright he got, fish would never rest in his stomach saving your presence. But anyhow he was an altered man, as I said before, and in course of time he left the army, and turned hermit at last and they say he used to pray evermore for the soul of the white trout.
    Kathleen Greally
    Droichead Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Chabháin