Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady says Renounce all your evil course you villian, or you'll repent it too late, be a good man for the future, and go to your duty regularly "And now" says she "take me back and put me into the river again, where you found me." "Oh! my lady" says the soldier "how could I have the heart to drown a beautiful lady like you." But before he could say another word the lady was vanished and there he saw a little white trout on the ground. Well he puts it on a clean plate and away he runs for his bare live, for fear he lover would come while she was away and he ran and he ran even till he came to the cave again, and threw the trout into the river. The minute he did so, the water
    Kathleen Greally
    Droichead Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Chabháin