Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

the farms in this locality such as, the horse, the cob, and the pony.
    Horses are used by farmers with big farms of land.
    Cobs are middle-sized horses used by farmers who have twelve or thirteen acres of land, and who would not have enough work to do for a larger sized horse. Ponies are small horses used by farmers who hold small farms, and who would not have enough hay or grass to feed a larger horse.
    Pigs are kept in a house called a sty, and are fed on potatoes, turnips, meal and milk. The farmer puts a ring in each pig's nose to keep him from turning up his bed. He keeps them for a couple of months then he sells some of them, and he kills one of them for his own use.
    Almost every farmer keeps a sow. My father keeps a sow. This sow farrows twice each year. At each farrowing she has from twelve to fifteen pigs. Ten of them are reared by the sow, and the rest are given as pets to friends
    Anna Rose Clarke
    Foorchossagh, Co. Liatroma