Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Briskill there lived a girl named Ellen Faughan. She was coming home from Longford, and on her way home she saw a lovely bottle on the side of the road. She brought it home with her, as she took a fancy to it. Immediately she was struck sick, and her mouth was turned up half-way round on her face. Her father have an offering for a mass to the priest for her, but she did not get any better, and in the end they found out that it was a magical bottle. Then they left it back in the same place. Shortly after, the girl recruited. After a few weeks she was travelling through the Briskill meadows, and she was led astray. Someone heard her crying and shouting, so they ran to her aid, and she was taken home. After a few days the girl got sick and died.
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey
    Briosc-choill, Co. an Longfoirt