Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Hidden Treasures.
    A few months ago Mr James Conway, Stradone Street. Ballyjamesduff, parish of Catlerahan found the handles of guns at the back of the house which are said to be buried since the time of the Fenians, and they are still to be seen at his home.
    About two or three years ago my Father found a sword in a field and he gave it to the school master of Ballyjamesduff named Master Mac Colgan. R. J. P. A few years ago men were digging at the back of Mrs. Mac Canny's house on the Convent Grounds Ballyjamesduff, they found the remains of an old cross, and an arch of a Church. And it is said there were the ruins of an old Church there.
    Mr McEnerney Drumestagh, Lavey found a noggin which belonged to his Gand-Mother, which is as good as ever and is still to be seen.
    Owen Monaghan, Lavey, found a pike or some thing for fighting with, in the roof of a house when he was going to slate it, and the date in which it was made on it. And it is said it was made during the time of the Black and Tans