Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ruins Ross Castle is built on an island in lake Sheelin. It is not really is ruins but very nearly so. It is deserted since Myles OReilly was killed at the Battle of Tinea. When he was killed the castle was left without any owner so a Scotch Officer named Norrys took possession of it.
    This Officer had a nice daughter who fell in love with one of the OReilly chiefs. They used to meet at night in the middle of the lake, each coming in a boat. One night the daughter didn't come to meet him. He thought she had betrayed him, but she was ill, and she died before morning. The Irish Chief went the next night, when she appeared to him as a spirit and he thought she seemed strange.
    He went home broken-hearted and died that night of grief. It is said they both were buried in the same grave. It is called the "Lover;s Grave". It is also said that they meet on the lake everynight, so Ross Castle is haunted and Lake Sheelin has to claim a lover every seven years. It is enchanted.
    Caroline Spitzer
    Cill Choille, Co. an Chabháin