Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    settle-bed. There were also bed know as press-beds that could be folded up like a press in the day time and could be made into a bed at night.
    The floors were just made of clay, and one small pane of glass served as a window. The chimney was of wood and in real olden times the fires were in the middle of the floor with a hole in the roof to serve as a chimney.
    The light they used was a rush candle. They way they made the candles was interesting. A rush was got and the green was peeled off it, all to a little strip on the side of the rush, then they dipped it in gravy and let it cod as it would not burn hot
  2. Old Prayers
    When the old people would be rising in the morning they would say:- Thanks be to God for the dangers of the night past, and may God guide use safely over the dangers of the coming day. When going on a journey:- May God bring me back safely and May God prosper me on my journey.
    If they were going along the road and people working in the feild:- May God bless your work, or May the blessing of God prosper your crop.
    When going into a house:- God save all here