Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Hidden Treasures
    When Mr. P. Lynch and Mr. P. Brooks were cleaning a drain on a field belonging to Mrs. Pat Lynch, Dublin St. Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan on 25th April last year, they were throwing up a shovel-ful of clay, but something caught in a briar and they couldn't get it up. When P. Brooks stopped to lift the shovel he lifted up a sword, it was an ancient sword, about four feet long with a bronze handle, it was in good repair. It was buried for about fifty years. It is now in the possession of:-
    Mr. P. Brooks,
    Ramonan,
    Castlerahan Parish
    Ballyjamesduff,
    On 3rd of May 1937 Mr G. Brooks was digging in his garden in Ramonan. He was digging about three down when he saw a coffee pot under the spot where he was digging. When he lifted it up he saw it was an ornamental coffee-pot of a very old pattern. The lid of it is the shape of a cockle and is on hinges. It is in perfect condition. It is in possession of:-
    Mr G Brooks.Above address.