Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man who lives in the town called Willie Reilly who has the cure of warts. He gets a great number of rushes and makes all sort of signs over the warts with the rushes which he has fixed in all sort of shapes and forms but that is only the outward sign he never tells anybody the secret of the cure. He just tells one to throw the rushes away and when they are withered the warts are gone.
    Cure of the Measles
    Get your God-Mother to give you a red ribbon and wear it around your neck for three weeks, then burn it and you will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Betty Brady