Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cures. To cure the mumps. A person that has the mumps puts a pair of winkers on, and goes round the pig-sty three times three mornings after one an other, before he breaks his fast. After doing this the mumps will be cured.
    Whittle. The following is the cure for the whittle. If a girl the name of "Smith" marries a man the name of "Smith", that girl will have the cure of the whittle. First she goes to the person that has the whittle, and gets three stones, and stands in front of the person. Then she throws the three stones across the person's hand saying. In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. This would have to be done two mornings before sunrise, and one evening after sunset. After this the whittle would be cured.
    Measles. The following is the cure for the measles. First nettles are got, and the roots cut off. The rest of the nettles are boiled, and when boiled the water is taken, and give to the person that has the measles.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Rudden