Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

before him and said,
    "I adjure thee in the name of Jesus Christ the Word Incarnate of God the Father by whom all creatures are made that you may presently depart out of this island and annoy none of God's creatures until you sink at Doolagh now called the Blak Lake of Mount Callan.
    The beast immediately fled at St Senan's commands over land until he came to Doolagh lake and he was never seen after that on land. The place where the beast dragged himself along is called "Gleann an Píasta" because he made a wide deep track as he was going along. The Angel pronounced this rhyme on parting with St Senan.
    "A high rough tide goes
    Veronica Flynn