School: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

About a mile from this school is the Bealaha fort where 'cailleach Bhéal Átha' lived.

About a mile from this school is the Bealaha fort where 'cailleach Bhéal Átha' lived. This is a very large fort indeed although Doonmore fort is considered the largest. I think Bealaha is larger. The Bealaha river runs from the Monmore bogs through the village of Bealaha into Farrihy lake and the water from the lake runs into the sea.
    Across the river about a hundred yards from the present new steamrolled road and stone bridge was a ford made of bog deal planks. At this ford the cailleach used to take her stand every night after dusk. Any man who passed by after dark
    Veronica Flynn