Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a captain used to come in at Liverpool and he used to sail through the world. He came in one year and he went up to the gallows , he saw a man to be hanged and he went up. He asked the hangman what had the man done out of the way. He said he had to pay five pounds and he couldn't pay it. Well said the captain if any other man gave the money would it do. The hangman said it would. The man came down from the gallows and he thanked the captain, then he went his way. The captain went out into the sea, and he came in the following year. When he came in he saw a lady above in the gallows. He asked the hangman what had she done out of the way. He said she had to pay
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Tessie Devine