Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people knew alot about the weather. They knew when rain was approaching for instance a ring round the mood, the sun going in behind the clouds or when there were no stars in the sky meant rain. Soot falls down the chimney before a fall of rain. They also tell us that the cat turning her back to the fire is a sign of bad weather. When the dog eats grass and drinks water. When the ass bawls late in the evening rain is coming. They also tell us that when the curlew is calling she is calling on the rain. The rainbow rises, the seagulls come in on the land, the starlings flock together, the crows fly low before a fall of rain.
    Multitudes of black
    Kathleen Smyth