Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on bushes or on hard stony ground without hurting his feet, hence his name Barefoot Tom. Nowadays children go barefoot in summer but they wear boots in the winter. Boots are repaired locally. There are two shoemakers in the district. One of the shoemakers is called Kiernan. This family is known as the "Gréasuidhe" Kiernans because their forefathers were shoemakers. There are not as many shoemakers in the district (as) nowadays as there was were in former times, because the people wear "Shop boots". Clogs are commonly used by farmers and labourers. A person who wants a pair of clogs gets the upper of a light pair of boots and brings them to the clog-makers who puts wooden soles on them.
  2. There are three forges in the parish. The smiths are Patrick Clarke, Smith and James Armstrong. The Clarkes are smiths in the parish for many years, but the others are imports to the parish. These forges are built near cross-roads. There is a thatched roof on Clarke's forge. The doorway is high and wide so that a horse