Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

eight feet in height and of pure cut-stone from Ross Quarries, Mountnugent, Co Cavan.
    There are a few very large flat tombstones resting on four pillars each and resting horizontally from east to west. Of late years people have erected in the Catholic Cemetery headstones made of cement which looks pretty, and also some wooden crosses painted white. The surface of the graveyard is very uneven and difficult to walk through owing to lack of paths through it and many nice yew trees grow in graceful lines down the cemetery.
    Many of the burial plots are surrounded by railing -
    the first being that belonging to the King Family.
    They were Rectors of the parish fro two generations and resided at the Rectory, Crohan. Another remarkable burial plot it that of Blakeney, Lakeview also in the Protestant Cemetery
    John Hetherton