Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs at the present time are always held in the nearest town, but in the very ancient times they were held at Crossroads or along the roadside. They are not held there now or in the memory of the oldest inhabitant. The nearest places to here where fairs are still held in country districts are at Kilgolah outside the town or village of Finea where the famous, Myles the Slasher, Myles OReilly, defeated the English when trying to cross the bridge of Finea, and also at Muff near Kingscourt, CoCavan. The Fair of Muff lasted and still lasts for two days and the Fair of Kilgolah, about a mile outside the village of Finea is held once a year in the month of January.
    Buyers still continue to visit country or farmers' houses and buy pigs, sheep and cattle on the lands from the owners, this leaving no necessity to drive stock to fairs. Very often the stock thus brought is taken away in lorries to their destination. Buyers also come to farmers' houses to buy eggs and poultry, at least once a week and in return for what they buy they sell groceries tobacco and other things, but there is no obligation on the vendors to do so.
        1. trádáil
    Peter Tuite