Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

but are bought in a shop.
    The potatoes are cut in parts by a skillful person who leaves an eye in each pat. Out of each eye comes a growth or shoot of a potato-stalk, when sometimes planted in the ridge or drill. Most frequently of late years the potatoes are planted in drills which are also made by the plough. Spades are not used for the purpose except in small gardens where a plough would be inconvenient.
    The ploughed ground is well harrowed to make the clay fine. The farmer with his plough and horse opens the drills making 9 drills to a perch wide of ground. This gives him the right width of his drills.
    The manure is then distributed in much the same manner as with the ridges. When the potatoes are cut and covered with mould or lime for a few days, the farmer and his help spreads the manure evenly and finely in each drill- alley. Next the seed or cut potatoes are dropped by hand in each drill and about 12 inches apart so as to leave space for growth between each stalk later on. Next artificial
    John Hetherton