School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Long ago when the penal laws were in force in Ireland the priests could not say mass in any Church. If a priest was caught saying Mass he was taken by the English soldiers and put to death. On that account they had to say mass in secret.
    There were many Mass Rocks throughout the country. One was in the Holy Land a piece of Land underneath the moat of Castlerahan. This rock was situated in a lonely place and far from any road. My great great grand mother when going to school saw the people going from Mass here one morning and the priest bare headed going to his hiding place.
    Brigid Timmins
    Caisleán Raithin, Co. an Chabháin