School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. There is a field named the Reilg[?] field. It got its name from an old grave that was in it.
    In the townland of Castlerahan is a field belonging to Anthony Smith which is called the "Commons" It is a big stretch of land without any boundary and on that account it got its name. It was also supposed to be the residence of an old king and there are still several mounds to be seen. It is also supposed to be haunted and no one likes to pass through those feilds at night as several times the noise of invisible horsemen was heard.
    There is also another stretch of land called the Holy Lands. This field dates back to the Penal times and it was said that priests had a hiding place in these feilds and used to say Mass there and the Mass rock is still there.
  2. In the townland of Castlerahan is a field belonging to Anthony Smith, which is called the "Commons" It is a big stretch of land without any boundary and on that account it got its name. It was also supposed to be the residence of an old king and there are still several mounds to be seen. It is also supposed to be haunted and no one likes to pass through those feilds at night as several times the noise of invisible horsemen was heard.