Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no carts in the neighbourhood at the time of its construction while others maintain it was only a passage or near by way for the faithful to attend Mass in Crosserlough there being no place of worship in the neighbourhood for miles around. You can have a clear view of Crosserlough new chapel and Parochial House and also the Protestant Church and Rectory. The dwellings although principaly thatched are kept in good repair. As As you pass along the ribbon like lane you can discern the ruins of a great many homesteads the inhabitants I understand were the victims of the famine years of 1846 and 1847 who died by the scores in Coolkill the remaining surviving few imigrating to America and other foreign lands.
    There is an Alder tree
    situated at Tully Bridge which is of no historical interest but there are few of the young generation understand that under its shade meet the three Baronies the three Diocises the three Parishes and the three Townlands. While in their proximity can be pointed out the graves of the three Harvest men murdered by highway men on their return home from Co Meath with their meagre savings but it is not on either of the foregoing
    An Chúlchoill, Co. an Chabháin
    Rosetta Reilly