Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the antiquarian visits the old cemetery of Kildrumferton or Kill he cannot fail to see remarkable hawthorn bush about six yards from the boundary wall on the north side. On this tree are strewn pieces of cloth of different sizes, shapes, and hues.
    This bush grows beside the grave of Father Peter Smyth. This priest was a very remarkable man. He was an uncle of the present Mr Peter Smyth of Derrin and was born on the 29th June in the present residence near the Bridge at Derrin. He was baptised also on this same St. Peter's day. When a little boy he was confirmed on St. Peter's day and ordained Priest on St Peter's day. During life he healed many sick and afflicted who were brought to him.
    When he took his death sickness his brother from Derrin went to see him the sick priest spoke to him thus "You thought I would be dead but I am not going to die till the 29th June
    Mary A O' Reilly
    Patrick Gaffney